NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you do not change your browser settings, then you agree to the use of cookies

I understand

         

City Youth Match Reports - Tezza's Days Gone Bye - 1991

matchreportsnew2

Tezza is looking back through his old City Youth reports and found more trivia from 1991.

Well done Terry Edwards.

SAINTS YOUTH TEAMS   SUNDAY MARCH 3RD 1991

FOOTBALL COACH MARK CLARK GETS A MENTION.

The Under 16's West were playing in the Fawcett Trophy and their match against Barnet B ended all square at 1-1 even after extra time so it went to a penalty shootout. Daniel GEORGE scored the West's goal in normal time whilst the penalty shootout was the best of five which the Saints won 4-2 with the penalty scorers being Steve CHAPMAN, Paul TAYLOR, Mark HAMER and Daniel GEORGE whilst the player who did not score his spot kick was Paul Clark whose effort was saved.(I told you Mark Clark I would get his name in the programme). Squad: Champan, Allen, Clark, Lawrence, Yeo, Taylor, Young, Hamer, Gammon, George, Kipling, McIntosh (all played), Smith (did not play).

The Under 16's East gave away two goals as they lost 2-1 at home to London Colney in the Benevolent Shield with Philip HAYTON scoring the Saints only goal. Squad: Helliot, Bolding, Dudey, Dunn, Tucker, Hayton, Stapleton, Griffin, Bradbury, Thrussell, Williams, Snoad (all played).

In the semi-final of the Challenge Cup saw the Under 17's take on Maxwell Park Under 18's at home and although Lee IRVINE scored an equaliser for the Saints they just could not score that second goal to take them through to the final for the second season running and so it was the visitors who snatched the winner late on to win the match 2-1. Squad: Elliott, Cannon, Taylor, White, Attfield, Edwards, Irvine, Andrews, Brosnan, Beale, Bennett, Bailey, Guy (all played).

The Under 15's were at home to Princes Park in the Fawcett Trophy and despite a better team performance than the previous week they unfortunately lost 2-0. Team: Varley, Gill, Edwards, Fletcher, Rostom, Carter, Field, Shaw, Miller, Moreno, Twigg.

In the Challenge Cup the Under 14's North were away to Boreham wood and it was a remarkably close game with the hosts just sneaking it by winning 5-3. Scoring the goals for the Saints were Mark WARRINER with a fine brace whilst the other goal was scored by Giovanni RUSSO. Squad: Tucker, Newton, W. Page, Westcott, Day, Veasey, Redford, Pearman, Warriner, Russo, Chapman, Owen, Gains (all played)

The Under 14's South also lost when they went down 2-0 after extra time to Enfield in the Benevolent Shield with the visitors scoring both goals in the second half. Squad: Thompson, Lawrence, Mulkerrin, O'Sullivan, Sankey, Prowle, Elliott, Godden Flitton, Pendred, Edwards, Dodd, Goodier (all played).

The Under 13's North were playing Boreham Wood B at home in the league and the match also counted as an Ace Awards Trophy game and the Saints also won easily by five goals to one. Scoring the goals for the North were Simon DEAN with a brace and then there was a goal apiece from Tom LAWRENCE, Neil STEVENSON and James GARRETT. Squad: Milner, Baladi, Constable, Dean, Shadbolt, Field, Garrett, Gentry, Lawrence, Mead, Sissons, Stevenson, Mortier (all played).

The Under 13's South were also playing in the same competitions as above and they also recorded success when they defeated Colney Heath at home 4-0 with goals from Ben HALLMAN 2, Chris BLACK and Nigel GETLEY. Squad: Lockwood, McManus, Parkin, King, Pike, Pearman, Fitch, Rosenthal, Black, Hall, Getley, Morris (all played).

Playing in a very exciting match were the Under 12's East and their opponents were Peckwater Strikers in the league at home and the final result was 6-5 to the Saints with an unfortunate Peckwater defender putting the ball into his own net for the winning goal with only two minutes to go. The other scorers for the Saints were Steve McKEOWN 3, Matthew PHILLIPS and David UPJOHN. Squad: Butcher, Kerby, Hames, Beaszant, Hull, Vincent, Upjohn, Martin, Mummery, McKeown, Phillips, Wray (all played). 

Five goals by the Under 11's saw them defeat Comets 5-0 away in the league and leading the scorers was Philip TURNER with two well taken goals plus singles from Martin THOMPSON, Matthew SCAYSBROOK and Piers CARRUTHIERS. Squad: Bonington, Baladi, Scase, Booth, Brazil, Turner, Harvey, Thompson, Austin, Carruthers, Scaysbrook, Williams, Barber (all played).

The Under 11's A also won when they defeated Hemel Colts at home 3-2 in a close match with two goals from Paul GOODIER and a single from Robin GIBB (and no he is not one of the Bee Gees). Squad: Cornish, J. Coughlan, Carter, Black, Blyth, M. Coughlan, Sibley, McCallum, Taylor, Goodier, Hatch, Fenn, Gibb (all played).

The Under 10's were away to Tornadoes and despite the Saints putting in a fine battling performance they eventually went down 2-0. Squad: Dawe, Fellowes, Markham, Pallett, Seeby, Smallman, Hamilton, Godfrey, Deradour, Woodley, Goom, Martin, Jenkins (all played)

Wednesday March 20th Southern Counties Floodlit Youth League: 

KINGSBURY TOWN YOUTH   0     ST. ALBANS CITY YOUTH     1. 

The only goal of the match was scored in the 33rd minute when Robert Mann on the left wing hit a 30 yard pass to Robert Booth on the right hand side of the box who quickly it into the path of Matt BOWEN who after a neat turn and control just inside the box saw him drill the ball low into the bottom left hand corner of the net for a well taken goal following a neat flowing move. Squad: Merra, Booth, Mann, Gilder, Batour, Bowen, Pearson, Talbot, O'Connor, Taylor, Scott, Durrant (all played).

 

 

0
0
0
s2sdefault