NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you do not change your browser settings, then you agree to the use of cookies

I understand

           

City Youth Match Reports 24 February 2019

See how your team did, read the latest City Youth match reports here.

Managers, don't forget to Text the Press Secretary, Terry Edwards by 11:00 pm on Sunday with your Result and Match Report. Text 07443541477.

St Albans City Youth FC - Match Reports w/e 24th February 2019

The FA Peoples Cup

The City Youth Under 16 Inclusive team took part in the FA People's Cup this week at the Herts FA County Ground.  The Saints were up against tough competition in the form of Championship side Norwich FC’s Inclusive team and Bedwell Rangers FC Inclusive.  Each team played each other twice.  St Albans came 3rd, but they all played remarkably well, staying focussed and never giving up. Goalkeeper, Sid Walker made a string of fantastic saves and despite not winning, they held their heads up high and showed great sportsmanship.   This is the first time the Inclusive U16's have entered the FA Peoples Cup and it was a great experience for all involved.  It also made the week for many of the players as they all really enjoyed it despite not coming back with a trophy. 

 

 

WEST HERTS YOUTH LEAGUE 

To follow

 

 

 

 

 

WATFORD FRIENDLY LEAGUE

In the Spring Cup Group C saw the 18 South lose 3-0 away to Bushey Rangers and I am sorry I have no more info than that.

Meanwhile the 18 Central won 5-0 away to Brady Maccabi Black in a Spring Plate Group D match with Jack Latter scoring two goals whilst the following Harry Peter, Sam Lailey and man of the match Nick Curtis all scored one apiece. 

In the Red Division of the W.F.L. saw the 16 South earn a 1-1 draw at home to Northwood Black with man of the match Luca De Olivia scoring a dramatic equaliser late on.

The 15 North who were at home to Brady Maccabi Red in Group D of the Spring Shield and the North quickly found themselves 1-0 down after only two minutes with their defence clearly having forgotten their role in the game due to the half term break. The North then woke up and scored two goals to take a 2-1 lead with Tyler Cadiou-McCarty scoring the first goal and then man of the match Daniel Curran hit the second when his fantastic curling corner kick flew straight into the far corner of the net. He had been close on a few other corner kicks during the game, so it was nice to see one go in but then the North switched off for some reason as they thought they had done enough, and Brady Maccabi Red struck back with two goals to go on and win 3-2. 

Away in the Spring Cup to Maccabi London Lions Blue in a Group D match saw the 14 East lose 5-0 with Sam Boca-Mapp being named man of the match after his hard work throughout the whole of the game.

The 13 South lost 3-1 to Omonia Youth Gold away in a Blue division league game but once again I have no more info than that!

In the Challenge Cup saw the 12 Orient make their way through to the quarter-finals with a 3-1 away win at Belstone FC. The Orient were trailing 1-0 early on the match but they fought back to win the game with goals from Alex Hails, Dima Gusev and Ollie Jay following a terrific second half performance and the goals they scored were all well taken. The man of the match was Ed Purple who was very instrumental for the team's fightback.

The 12 Spartans lost 9-0 to Edmonton Rangers Dragons at and that is all I know except that two of the Dragon players scored a hat-trick each.

At home to Colney Heath Eagles saw the 12 Vikings drew 3-3 in a WFL Purple league game and scoring goals for those Vikings were Christan Harvey, Sean Magee and Max Winders whilst Addison Meech was named man of the match.  For the Eagles saw Luca Lepley, Thomas Maher and Tom Paveley find the back of the net for them in an exciting entertaining game.

 

HERTS BOYS DEVELOPMENT LEAGUE

To follow

 

 

 

 

 HERTS GIRLS PARTNERSHIP

To follow

 

 

 

 

 

EASTERN JUNIOR ALLIANCE

To follow

 

 

 

0
0
0
s2sdefault