St Albans City Youth FC – Presentation Day 2017

St Albans City Youth FC – Presentation Day 2017

Picture shows one of the teams on stage receiving their mementoes

 

As it happened at the Alban Arena.

At what has become one of the biggest Annual events held at the Alban Arena if was Presentation Day 2017 for St Albans City Youth Community FC and once again, due to the number of teams there were three sessions with the first kicking off just after lunch and the last finishing around 9 pm.

The Club's Patron Annie Brewster took to the stage along with the Mayor of St. Albans Iqbal Zia plus City Youth Trustees and Officials Lesley Wray, Gill Savory, Ian Woods, Mervyn Morgan, Geoff Watts, Terry Edwards and Chris Pearce.

Before each Session, the clubs Chair of Trustees Mervyn Morgan said a few words about fellow Trustee and his close friend David Wray who sadly passed away last year. Mervyn highlight to huge contribution David made to the District and Hertfordshire as a whole for all the work he did for the club and others. This resulted in a five-minute standing ovation in honour of Davids work.

In the first session, Mervyn Morgan introduced the Teams whilst the Mayor of St. Albans Iqbal ZIa presented the Player of the Year Trophies with Geoff Watts and Terry Edwards presenting the  Club Pennants to each player. Patron Annie Brewster also presented teams with their League and Cup medals.

In the second session, Geoff Watts introduced the Teams whilst Gill Savory (Club Trustee) presented the Player of the Year Trophies whilst Lesley Wray and Terry Edwards presented the Club Pennants to the each player with Mervyn Morgan presenting other medals and trophies.

In the final session it was the turn of the Clubs Secretary Ian Woods to introduce the Teams with the Club's Chairman Geoff Watts made the Player of the Year Awards whilst Terry Edwards (all on his own) presented the Club Pennants to each player with Mervyn Morgan helping Geoff Watts presenting any of the other awards.

2017 Players Player of the Year Awards: 

DISABILITY SQUAD:  SEAN ELLINGHAM and ANDREW PARSONAGE.

YOUNG DISABILITY:  BRADLEY SEARL.

18 WEST CHARLIE LUNNIS,   18 EAST WFL  JACK STERN,  

18 EAST WHYL  CONOR JUDGE,   18 ORIENT  SHAUN KNIGHTON, 

17 WEST  BEN ROSE,   18 GIRLS  MELISSA GODINO,

16 GIRLS SOUTH  KIRA CLOSE,   16 GIRLS NORTH  JESSICA LEIGH,

16 WEST  LOUIE ROBERTS,  16 SOUTH  ERNESTO RODRIGUEZ,

16 NORTH  JACK HUGHES and HARRY WATTS,

15 GIRLS  HANNAH McCORKINDALE-BROWN,

15 NORTH  DAN BANNERJEE,  15 WEST  TOBY HOLLIS,

15 ORIENT  PETER ROCK,  15 EAST  BEN ADSHEAD and JACK LATTER,

14 GIRLS  LAURA GIFFORD, 14 SOUTH  WILL BAYNHAM and JAKE FLEMING,

14 EAST  MUSTAQIM BOKSH,  14 CENTRAL  ELLIOT SMITH,

14 ORIENT JOSH HAWORTH,

13 GIRLS  EMMA TO,  13 BOREAL  JACK O'RAHILLY,

13 NORTH  WASIM BOKSH,   13 SOUTH  SAM HICKS,

12 GIRLS  SOUTH  ELISA POTTS-GORGUE,

12 GIRLS   NORTH  BRIONEY STATCHINI, 

12 EAST  WESLEY MUDZIVIRI,  12 SOUTH  CHARLIE JOHNSON,

12 NORTH  CHARLIE McDONALD,  12 WEST  CALEB EZEQUIEL, 

11 GIRLS SOUTH  BETH WATSON,   11 GIRLS NORTH  RUBY PEACOCK,

11 WEST  ISAAC TEMPLETON,   11 SOUTH  MATTHEW BARWICK,

11 CENTRAL  ETHAN O'TOOLE,  11 BOREAL  FREDDY JOE PENFORD,

11 EAST  JENSEN DEAN,  11 ORIENT  LUCA  FINCO.

10 GIRLS NORTH   SCARLETT MILLS,  10 GIRLS SOUTH  PURDY BROOKS,

10 CENTRAL  TYLER GULLIN-HALL,  10 NORTH   MILIC PAVIC,

10 ARROWS  SAM ESTELL,   10 EAST  WILL ANTCLIFFE,

10 SPARTANS  CONNOR WOOD,   10 ORIENT  HARRY GAINES,

10 DRAGONS  MICHAEL NAPIER,   10 ROMANS  ARLO WEBB,

10 SAXONS  AUSTIN KENNEDY,   10 WEST  CHARLIE ROSE,

9 GIRLS NORTH  OLIVE JONES,

9 GIRLS CENTRAL  IZZIE SCULLY and MIA DI TROLIO,

9 NORTH  ALFIE BEDELL and ETHAN EVANS,   9 WEST  DANIEL DAY,

9 SOUTH  RAFAEL FORTUNA,   9 EAST  ANTON RIDDELL,

8 SOUTH  ALFIE REED and CHARLIE MORRIS, 

8 CENTRAL  JOSHUA GIBSON and JAMES COX,

8 EAST  LEO HOOPER-WALTER.

 

Next up is a list of players who will receive awards for making 100 appearances for St Albans City Youth FC.

BEN ATKIN,  SAM BAKER-MADEC,  DANIEL BANERJEE, 

CHARLES BARNETT,  WASIM BOKSH,  DANIEL BREEZE,  NICHOLAS CASEY, 

 NOAH CHARLESEY-SMITH,  KIRA CLOSE,  KIERAN COOKE, 

FINLAY EAMES-ILLINGWORTH,  MAX EMMETT,  FINLAY KILLNER,

ANDREW GENTLE,  OLIVER GILMOUR,  SAMMY GOSINE,

ROSS HERMON,  SAM HICKS,  ELLIE HOLDER,  CALLUM HUNTER,  

TOM KELLARD,  SAM LAILEY,  ALEX LAKING-JEREZ,  JAMES JUSTICE,  

ALEX LAWLOR,  BILLY LAWRENCE,  JOE McCARTHY,  CHARLIE McDONALD, 

JACQUES NOLTE-NEL,  HARRY PETER,  AARON PETER, 

ALEXANDER RAUDNITZ,  BEN ROSE,  KATIE RUNACRES,  DANIEL SANDS,

GEORGE SIPPETTS,  CALUM SOLLY,  RYAN SOLLY,  ASHER STEVENS,

JOE STONE,  LOGAN SUBRAMANIAN, SAM TILLIN,  ROSS WEAVER,

BEN WICK,  FFION WILLIAMS,  DYLAN WINFIELD,  ALEX WOODFORD.

 

Following the presentation for the 100 appearances then came the Presentation for the Players who have made over 200 appearances for the Club. 

JACK ARMSTRONG,  ILIAS BAKHTI,  YOUNESS BAKHTI,  CONOR CASEY,

HARRY ROSS,  SHAUNA SMITH,  PAUL SPINK,  TOM WARD,  BEN YATES.

A special mention must go to Harry Deacon who overtook his brother Jake Deacon at the top all-time appearances for the Club by making 285 whilst his brother had made 284. Well done to both players.( I bet there will be some ribbing in the family household about this).

 

A big thankyou must go to our Event Partner To get your pictures from the day Simply click on the link >>>>>

Then click on Open Gallery, enter your email address and the following password: davedidthis